K1 Finance Archives - Dynamic Immigration Lawyers

Category Archives for "K1 Finance"

2018 K1 Visa Ultimate Guide

K1 Finance

2018  Fiancé
Visa Guide

Here is the Ultimate Guide to K-1 Fiancé(e) visas for 2018. If your goal is to be a "90 day Fiancé", this Fiancé visa guide will help you understand the K-1 visa Process. 

For some soon to be newlyweds, obtaining a Fiancé Visa is an important step. The United States Immigration systemis designed to strengthen and unify families. Your Fiancé and their children have special rules that you are able to use before and after your wedding.

In this guide we will discuss:

  • check
    What is a Fiancée Visa?
  • check
    Who is Eligible to File or petition for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée?
  • check
    What Forms are needed to File for a K-1 Fiancé Visa?
  • check
    What documents will you need to support an K-1 Visa?
  • check
    What is the timeline to receive K-1 Visa?
  • check
    What is the K-1 Visa process?

Overview

What is a Fiancée Visa?

Eligibility

Who is Eligible to File or petition for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée?

Forms

What Forms are needed to File for a K-1 Fiancé Visa?

Documents

What documents will you need to support an K-1 Visa or Fiancé Visa?

Timeline

What is the timeline to receive  K-1 Visa?

What is a K-1 Visa or Fiancée Visa?

The fiancé visa, also known as a K-1 visa, is a temporary visa issued to the fiancé of a U. S. citizen. This temporary visa allows for the fiancé to enter into the United States to marrying a U.S. citizen.

The K-visa categories is for fiancés of US citizens and their accompanying minor children. It was created to speed up the immigration process for these families and expedite travel to the US.

Expedited travel allows a fiancé and any minor children to be admitted quickly to the United States. This is prevents a long family separation.

The K-2 visa category is for the child of a fiancé(e) of a US citizen. The K-3 visa is for the foreign spouse of a US citizen and K-4 category is for stepchildren of US citizens.

The fiancé visa is temporary and the marriage must occur within 90 days of approval of the fiancé petition. Unfortunately there is no opportunity to extend the period to get married beyond 90 days. The United States Citizen and the Fiancé must met certain requirements to be eligible to apply for a K-1 Visa

Who is Eligible to File or petition for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée?

Believe it or not the legibility requirements for a K-1 Visa or Fiancé Visa are straight forward.

The Requirements are:

  • The petitioner or sponsor must be a U.S Citizen,

  •  Both people must be free to legally marry,

  • In previous marriages must have been legally terminated (by death, divorce or annulment),

  • Both people must agree to legally marry in accordance to the rules of on of the States in the United States,

  • You must have the intent to marry each other within 90 days

  • You will need to prove that you have meet your Fiancé within 2 years of filing your K-1 / Fiancé Visa (with a few exceptions),

  • You must meet minimum income requirements

Some of these steps will be very important when you begin the

We will discuss supporting documents later in this article.

What forms are need to File or petition for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée?

The main form used when filing for a K-1 Visa or Fiancé Visa is the form I-129. The I-129 form is 13 pages long and is the center point to any application.

The I-129 form is both dangerously simple or overly complicated. You need the ability to understand the intent of each question. You will also need the ability to provide the answers that are truthfull. Doing so does not lead to a denial of your K-1 Visa petition.

As the petitioner, you will need to provide a lot of information to support the K-1 Visa application. Some of the information that you will need to provide will be:

What supporting documents  are required for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée Visa?

You must submit all evidence requested with your petition. If you fail to submit required evidence, USCIS may reject or deny your petition. Submit the "primary evidence" listed below to support your petition.

If a document is not available, you must submit a statement from the appropriate civil authority certifying that the primary evidence is not available.

You must also submit secondary evidence. This includes items such as:

  • church or school records,

  • baptismal certificates,

  • U.S. census records,

  • other evidence to support your claim.

If you secondary evidence is not available you may have other options to consider.

Additional Documentation that might be needed

Petitoner

Information needed to Support Form I-129

  •  Social Security Number
  • Full Legal Name
  • Any other names or Alias that you may have used in the past
  • Mailing Address
  • Your Physical Address History for the last 5 Years
  • Your Current Employment Information
  • Your Employment History for the last 5 years
  • Information about your parents
  • Information about any previous marriages
  • Your U.S Citizenship Status
  • Information regarding any previous attempts to file a petition for another fiancé
  • Information about your children

Fiancé

Information needed to Support Form I-129

  • Social Security Number
  • Full Legal Name
  • Any other names or Alias that you may have used in the past
  • Mailing Address
  • Your Physical Address History for the last 5 Years
  • Your Current Employment Information
  • Your Employment History for the last 5 years
  • Information about your parents
  • Information about any previous marriages
  • Your U.S Citizenship Status
  • Information regarding any previous attempts to file a petition for marriage
  • Information about your children
  •  I-94 or 1-95 arrival / departure date
  • Passport Number / expiration number
  • Consular processing information
  • Criminal history if any

What is the expected timeline to receive
your K-1 Visa or Fiancée Visa?

There is no way to know exactly how long it will take to get your K1 Visa petition approved. The timeline can vary from person to person. One person's petition seems to move quickly and another person's petition moves at a slow pace. Unless you undertand the process.

In the past the K1 Visa timelines averaged between 5 to 6 months from start to finish.

Currently timelines are extended for all visa types. This is due to a higher case workload and increased security scrutiny of visa applicants.

Right now we estimate the K-1 Visa process is taking on average from 6 to 10 months. Keep in mind that this is just an estimate and you petition move faster or slower than another person's.  Here is an example of a Timeline and a illustrated step by step process for a K-1 Vis


Example Timeline for a K-1 Visa or Fiancée

1st Letter about your I-129F

1st Notice of Action

1 to 3 Weeks

Within 1 to 3 weeks after your  I-129F is filed, you will get notification that the USCIS indicated that your I-129F has been received by the agency.

2nd Letter about your I-129F

2nd Notice of Action

5 to 7 months later

Assuming thst your I-129F is aproved you will receive a 2nd notice indicatiing approval.  If the I-129F is not approved you will also recieve a notice.

Moving Forward

National Visa Center

2 to 4 weeks

You will recive notice when your case moves to the National Visa Center for processing.  

SEPT 2000 - JUNE 2006

United States Embassy

1 to 3 months

You will receive notification when your case moves from the National Visa Center to the local United States Embassy. 

SEPT 2000 - JUNE 2006

Embassy Processing

1 to 2 weeks

After providing all of the information and documentation requested by the United States Embassy your visa will be pro


Steps by Step Processing for K-1 or Fiancée Visa

USCIS Filing

The United States citizen sponsor files the I-129 petition with the USCIS along with a proper payment  to the Department of Homeland Security.

1st Notice of Action

You will receive a notice of action indicating the USCIS has received your petition.  Keep in mind that this will be your 1st notice from the USCIS

2nd Notice of Action

The 2nd notice will indicate that  the USCIS has approved, denied or requests additional evidence for your petition

National Visa Center

If approved your case moves to State Department’s National Visa Center. The NVC will run a security and background checks during the screening process.

United States Embassy

 Your approved K1 visa petition moves to the Bureau of Consular Affairs  which then moves the case  to local United States Embassy for processing

United States Embassy

You will be required to provide additioanl documentation, undergo a medical examination and most likely be required to go to an interview.

Visa Granted

If granted  you may be able to pick up the actual visa the same day.  In most cases there will usually be a wait of at leat one week before the visa is ready

Travel to the United States

Your Fiancée has 6 months to use the visa to enter the United States. The sponsor does not need to travel with the fiance into the United States.

90 Days For the Wedding

The Fiancée must marry the U.S. sponsor within 90 days of entry. . If a wedding doesn’t take place within this time, the fiance must leave the Country.

>