K-1 Fiancé Visa Inadmissibility Problems -
K-1 Fiancé Visa inadmissibility Problems

K-1 Fiancé Visa inadmissibility Problem

Some people are shocked to learn that their engagement or marriage to a United States Citizen or legal permanent resident may not be the "golden ticket" to legal entry into the United States. A person that is applying for a K-1 Fiancé Visa may find that they have inadmissibility problems. In some cases, a person who has applied for a K-1 Fiancé Visa may not be able to enter the United States.

The United States government can and often does say - **NO** - to certain people. These people are just simply not allowed to come into the United States.

These people (and maybe your loved ones) are considered to be "inadmissible".

Unfortunately it is up to you to prove that you or your loved one are admissible. It is not up the United States Government to prove that you are "inadmissible".

Below is a list (not inclusive) of things that will make you inadmissible and not be allowed entry into the United States:

K-1 Fiancé with issues related to Crimes / Criminal Activities

  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of a crime of “moral turpitude"
  • check
    Having a conviction of multiple crimes with a combined sentence of five years or greater
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of prostitution
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of money laundering
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of human trafficking
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of drug trafficking
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of certain other drug violations
  • check
    You are the immediate family member of a drug trafficker or human trafficker and have "knowingly" benefited from their illicit money within the last five years
  • check
    You have committed espionage or sabotage
  • check
    You have threatened the "interests" of the United States
  • check
    You have participated in any terrorist activity
  • check
    - You have associated with any terrorist organization
  • check
    Having committed or been convicted of drug trafficking

K-1 Fiancé with issues related to Other Immigration Related Activities

  • check
    You have violated the immigration laws
  • check
    You have falsely pretended to be a United States Citizen
  • check
    You are or have been unlawfully present in the United States
  • check
    You are or You have been unlawfully present in the United States
  • check
    You have committed immigration fraud
  • check
    You were previously removed or deported from the United States
  • check
    You were previously removed or deported from the United States
  • check
    You have not obtained proper documentation or authorization to enter the United States

K-1 Fiancé with issues related to Health / Public Welfare Related Issues

  • check
    You have a communicable disease, such as tuberculosis
  • check
    You have a physical or mental disorder that makes you harmful to others
  • check
    you are likely to become dependent on government assistance
  • check
    You are a drug abuse

There are many factors to consider before filing any forms with the USCIS. Careful consideration should be given before completing any immigration relation documents and extreme caution should be used before actually filing forms with the USCIS.

>